Technical Program

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Session 11: Emerging Packaging Technologies for 5G and Advanced Computing
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
Committee: Emerging Technologies
Room: Nautilus 3 & 4

Session Co-Chairs:

Vaidyanathan Chelakara
Acacia Communications
T +1-613-720-2994
cvaidyanathan@acacia-inc.com
Ramakrishna Kotlanka
Analog Devices
T +1-781-937-1076
rama.krishna@analog.com

Papers:

1. 1:30 PM - Modeling and Design of A 3D Interconnect Based Circuit Cell Formed with 3D SiP Techniques Mimicking Brain Neurons for Neuromorphic Computing Applications
Min Miao - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Huan Liu - Peking University
Tianfang Chen - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Zhensong Li - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Xiaole Cui - Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University

2. 1:55 PM - Surface mount electroosmotic pump for integrated microfluidic printed circuit boards
Sarkis Babikian - University of California, Irvine
Makoto Jinsenji - OM Sangyo Co. Ltd
Mark Bachman - Integra Devices
G. P. Li - University of California, Irvine

3. 2:20 PM - Cryogenic Qubit Integration for Quantum Computing
Rabindra Das - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Danna Rosenberg - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
David Kim - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Jonilyn Yoder - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Donna Yost - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
David Hover - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Eric Dauler - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Andrew Kerman - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
William Oliver - MIT Lincoln Laboratory

4. 3:30 PM - A Novel Structure for Backside Protection against Physical Attacks on Secure Chips or SiP.
Stephan BOREL - CEA-LETI
Edouard DESCHASEAUX - CEA-LETI
Jean CHARBONNIER - CEA-LETI
Stephanie ANCEAU - CEA-LETI
Jessy CLEDIERE - CEA-LETI
Romain WACQUEZ - CEA-LETI
Jacques FOURNIER - CEA-LETI
Jean-Charles SOURIAU - CEA-LETI
Gilles SIMON - CEA-LETI
Alain MERLE - CEA-LETI

5. 3:55 PM - Supply-Chain Security Enhancement by Chaos PUF with Chip-Package-Board Wireless Interaction
Masanori Takahashi - Kobe University
Makoto Nagata - Kobe University
Noriyuki Miura - Kobe University

6. 4:20 PM - Interconnect technology development for 180GHz wireless mm-wave system-in-foil transceivers
Krzysztof Nieweglowski - Technical University Dresden
David Fritsche - Technical University Dresden
Patrick Seiler - Technical University Dresden
Sebastian L√ľngen - Technical University Dresden
Corrado Carta - Technical University Dresden
Frank Ellinger - Technical University Dresden
Dirk Plettemeier - Technical University Dresden
Karlheinz Bock - Technical University Dresden

7. 4:45 PM - Characterisation of Long Range LiDAR for Obstacle Detection with application to the Visually Impaired and Blind
Rosemary O'Keeffe - Tyndall National Institute
Salvatore Gnecchi - SensL
Steven Buckley - SensL
Cian O'Murchu - Tyndall National Institute
Alan Mathewson - Tyndall National Institute