Technical Program

Thursday, May 31, 2018

Session 20: MEMS, Sensor, IoT and Flex
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
Committee: Advanced Packaging Room: Harbor Island 2

Session Co-Chairs:

Joseph W. Soucy
Draper
T +1-617-258-2953
jsoucy@draper.com
Allyson Hartzell
Veryst Engineering
T 781-433-0433 x330
AHartzell@veryst.com

Papers:

1. 1:30 PM - Development of a High Resolution Magnetic Field Position Sensor System based on a Through Silicon Via First Integration Concept
Kai Zoschke - Fraunhofer IZM
Hermann Oppermann - Fraunhofer IZM
Johannes Paul - Sensitec GmbH
Heiko Knoll - Sensitec GmbH
Franz-Josef Braun - Sensitec GmbH
Monika Saumer - University of Applied Sciences Kaiserslautern
Martin Theis - University of Applied Sciences Kaiserslautern
Peter Frank - Sandvik
Andreas Lenkl - Märzhäuser Sensotech GmbH
Fabian Klose - Märzhäuser Sensotech GmbH

2. 1:55 PM - High Dielectric Constant Molding Compounds for Fingerprint Sensor Packages
Tom Tang - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Kelly Chen - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Kevin Yeh - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Terry Tsai - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Mark Liao - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.

3. 2:20 PM - Concept for using MID Technology for Advanced Packaging
Marc Wurz - Institute Of Micro Production Technology
Sebastian Bengsch - Institute of Micro Production Technology
Sebastian Beringer - Institute of Micro Production Technology

4. 3:30 PM - Chipless RFID with Fully Inkjet Printed Tag: A Practical Case Study for Low Cost Smart Packaging Applications
Jarrid Wittkopf - HP Inc.
Ning Ge - HP Inc.
Robert Ionescu - HP Inc.
Doug Pederson - HP Inc.
Wagston Staehler - HP Inc.
Helen Holder - HP Inc.

5. 3:55 PM - Low Temperature Solder Attach of SnAgCu Bumped Components for a Flexible Hybrid Electronics Based Medical Monitor
Thaer Alghoul - Binghamton University
Manu Yadav - Binghamton University
Sanoop Thekkut - Binghamton University
Rajesh Sivasubramony - Binghamton University
Christopher Greene - Binghamton University
Mark Poliks - Binghamton University
Peter Borgesen - Binghamton University
Luke Wentlent - Universal Instruments
Michael Meilunas - Universal Instruments
Nancy Stoffel - GE Global Research
Liang Yin - GE Global Research

6. 4:20 PM - Mechanical Strength Characterization of Direct Bond Interfaces for 3D-IC and MEMS Applications
Bongsub Lee - Xperi
Rajesh Katkar - Xperi
Guilian Gao - Xperi
Gill Fountain - Xperi
Sangil Lee - Xperi
Laura Mirkarimi - Xperi
Bob Sykes - Xyztec
Max Litjens - Xyztec
Yuling Niu - State University of New York at Binghamton
Seungbae Park - State University of New York at Binghamton

7. 4:45 PM - study on an improved wafer level fabrication process to achieve size uniformity for micro glass shell resonators
Zhaoxi Su - Southeast University
Jintang Shang - Southeast University
Bin Luo - Southeast University