Technical Program

Friday, June 01, 2018

Session 26: Wafer Level Packaging Fan-In and Fan-Out Key Developments
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Assembly & Manufacturing Technology
joint with Advanced Packaging
Room: Harbor Island 2

Session Co-Chairs:

Jan Vardaman
Techsearch International
T
jan@techsearchinc.com
Andrew Kim
Intel Corporation
T +1-916-356-7176
hyoung.il.kim@intel.com

Papers:

1. 8:00 AM - Development of WLCSP for Accelerometer Packaging with Vertical CuPd Wire as Through Mold Interconnection (TMI)
Zhaohui Chen - IME, A*STAR
Boon Long Lau - IME, A*STAR
Zhipeng Ding - IME, A*STAR
Eva Leong Ching Wai - IME, A*STAR
Beibei Han - IME, A*STAR
Lin Bu - IME, A*STAR
Hyun-Kee Chang - IME, A*STAR
Tai Chong Chai - IME, A*STAR

2. 8:25 AM - Fan-Out Package: Performance and Scalability Perspective
Jong Heon Kim - NEPES Corporation
Yong Tae Kwon - NEPES Corporation
Yong Ho Kwon - NEPES Corporation
Yong Woon Yeo - NEPES Corporation
Young Mo Lee - NEPES Corporation
Yoon Mook Park - NEPES Corporation
Eung Ju Lee - NEPES Corporation
Jun Kyu Lee - NEPES Corporation
Nam Chul Kim - Seoul National University
Sangdon Lee - Giparang Inc
Seongwook Choi - Giparang Inc

3. 8:50 AM - Board Level Reliability Enhancement of WLCSP with Large Chip Size
Pei-Haw Tsao - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
T. H. Lu - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
T. M. Chen - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
K. C. Chang - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
C. M. Kuo - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
M. J. Lii - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
L. H. Chu - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company

4. 10:00 AM - Controlling Underfill Lateral Flow to Improve Component Density in Heterogeneously Integrated Packaging Systems
Christophe Faucher-Courchesne - Université de Sherbrooke
David Danovitch - Université de Sherbrooke
Lise Brault - IBM Corporation
Marie-Claude Paquet - IBM Corporation
Eric Turcotte - IBM Corporation

5. 10:25 AM - Dual-Carrier Process using Mechanical and Laser Release Technologies for Advanced Wafer-Level Packaging
Michelle Fowler - Brewer Science
Ram Trichur - Brewer Science
John Massey - Brewer Science
Matt Koch - Brewer Science

6. 10:50 AM - Optimization of Electrodeposited Copper for Sub 5 µm L/S RDL Lines by Plating Additives
Ralf Schmidt - Atotech Deutschland GmbH
T. Beck - Atotech Deutschland GmbH
R. Rooney - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
A. Gewirth - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

7. 11:15 AM - UBM/RDL Deposition by PVD for FOWLP in High Volume Production
Chris Jones - SPTS Technologies Ltd
Stephen Burgess - SPTS Technologies Ltd
Tony Wilby - SPTS Technologies Ltd
Paul Densley - SPTS Technologies Ltd