Technical Program

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Session 9: Flip Chip Manufacturing Challenges
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
Committee: Assembly & Manufacturing Technology
Room: Harbor Island 3

Session Co-Chairs:

Jae-Woong Nah
IBM Corporation
T +1-914-945-1875
jnah@us.ibm.com
Garry Cunningham
NGC
T +1-410-765-7859
Garry.Cunningham@ngc.com

Papers:

1. 1:30 PM - Novel low-temperature SMT assembly on flexible substrates using fully-additive printing processes for high-performance interconnections
Christine Taylor - Georgia Institute of Technology
Vanessa Smet - Georgia Institute of Technology
Xuanke He - Georgia Institute of Technology
Suresh Sitaraman - Georgia Institute of Technology

2. 1:55 PM - Development of Chip-last Fan-out Panel Level Packaging with G2.5 LCD Facility using FlexUPTM and Mechanical De-bonding Technologies
Wei-Yuan Cheng - Industrial Technology Research Institute
Yuh-Zheng Lee - Industrial Technology Research Institute
Shih-Kuang Chiu - Industrial Technology Research Institute
Chen-Tsai Yang - Industrial Technology Research Institute
Jie-Mo Lin - Industrial Technology Research Institute
Tai-Jui Wang - Industrial Technology Research Institute
Wei-Han Chen - Industrial Technology Research Institute
Ming-Huan Yang - Industrial Technology Research Institute

3. 2:20 PM - Design and Application of Innovative Multi-Table and Bond Head Drive System on Thermal Compression Bonder with UPH over 2000
kohei seyama - Shinkawa LTD.
Shoji wada - Shinkawa LTD.
Yuji Eguchi - Shinkawa LTD.
Tomonori Nakamura - Shinkawa LTD.
Shigetoshi Sugawa - Tohoku University

4. 3:30 PM - Adhesion Property of Polyimide and Passivation Layer for Polymer/metal Wafer-level Hybrid Bonding in 3D Integration
Cheng-Hsien Lu - National Chiao Tung University
Yi-Tung Kho - National Chiao Tung University
Yu-Tao Yang - National Chiao Tung University
Chiao-Pei Chen - Taiflex Scientific Corporation
Yu-Pei Chen - Taiflex Scientific Corporation
Kuan-Neng Chen - National Chiao Tung University

5. 3:55 PM - Advances in Memory Die Stacking
Oranna Yauw - Kulicke and Soffa, Inc.
Daniel Buergi - Kulicke and Soffa, Inc.
Jie Wu - Kulicke and Soffa, Inc.
Eu Jin Andrew Tan - Kulicke and Soffa, Inc.
Benjamin Trabin - Kulicke and Soffa, Inc.
Andreas Marte - Kulicke and Soffa, Inc.
Horst Clauberg - Kulicke and Soffa, Inc.
Bob Chylak - Kulicke and Soffa, Inc.

6. 4:20 PM - Plasma treatment for fluxless flip-chip chip-joining process
Maxime Godard - Université de Sherbrooke
Dominique Drouin - Université de Sherbrooke
Maxime Darnon - Université de Sherbrooke
Serge Martel - IBM Corporation
Clément Fortin - IBM Corporation

7. 4:45 PM - Effects of Laser Selective Reflow on Solder Joint Microstructure and Reliability
Luke Wentlent - Universal Instruments Corp.
Mohammed Genanu - Binghamton University
Thaer Alghoul - Binghamton University
Peter Borgesen - Binghamton University
Jim Wilcox - Universal Instruments Corp
Francis Mutuku - Indium Corporation