Technical Program

Session 36: Packaging with Additive Manufacturing for Harsh Conditions
Committee: Emerging Technologies

Session Co-Chairs:

Rohit Sharma
IIT Ropar
T +91-8288002273
rohit@iitrpr.ac.in
Benson Chan
Binghamton University
T +1-607-777-4349
chanb@binghamton.edu

Papers:

1. Processes for Die Interconnect Packaging Through Printing Techniques for High Temperature Electronics
Firas Alshatnawi - Binghamton University
Mohammed Alhendi - Binghamton University
Rajesh Sivasubramony - Binghamton University
Riadh Al-Haidari - Binghamton University
Kankanige Somarathna - Binghamton University
Mark Poliks - Binghamton University
Peter Borgesen - Binghamton University
David Shaddock - GE Research
Nancy Stoffel - GE Research
Cathleen Hoel - GE Research

2. 3D Cryogenic Interposer for Quantum Computing Application
Hongyu Li - Institute of Microelectronics (IME), A*STAR
Aaron Chit Siong Lau - Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), A*ST
Norhanani Jaafar - Institute of Microelectronics (IME), A*STAR
Rainer Cheow Siong Lee - Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), A*ST
Calvin Pei Yu Wong - Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), A*ST
Kuan Eng Johnson Goh - Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), A*ST
King-Jien Chui - Institute of Microelectronics (IME), A*STAR

3. Flexible Metamaterial Lens for Magnetic Field and Signal-to-Noise Ratio Improvements in 1.5 T and 3 T Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Woosol Lee - University of Florida
Josh Lane - Texas Instrument
Marcelo Febo - University of Florida
Yong-Kyu Yoon - University of Florida

4. Self-Healing of Interconnect Cracks for Reliable and Defect-Free Smart Manufacturing of Flexible Packages
Akeeb Hassan - Florida International University
Asahi Tomitaka - Florida International University
Nickolas Feijoo - Florida International University
Sepehr Soroushiani - ssoro005@fiu.edu
P. Markondeya Raj - mpulugur@fiu.edu

5. Additively Manufactured RF Lenses For Highly Directive, Low Power Transmitters
Jonathon Copley - United States Naval Academy
Connor Smith - United States Naval Academy
Hatem Elbidweihy - United States Naval Academy
Deborah Mechtel - United States Naval Academy

6. Architecture and Assembly of Lidded Electronic Packages Integrated with Detachable Boiling Enhancement Layer for Two-Phase Immersion Cooling
Jimmy Chuang - Intel Microelectronics Asia LLC
Jin Yang - Intel Corporation
David Shia - Intel Corporation
Y L Li - Intel Microelectronics Asia LLC

7. Ultraprecise Deposition of Micrometer-Size Conductive Features for Advanced Packaging
Aneta Wiatrowska - XTPL SA
Piotr Kowalczewski - XTPL SA
Karolina Fiaczyk - XTPL SA
Lukasz Witczak - XTPL SA
Jolanta Gadzalinska - XTPL SA
Mateusz Lysien - XTPL SA
Ludovic Schneider - XTPL SA
Filip Granek - XTPL SA