Technical Program

Friday, June 01, 2018

Session 30: Emerging Materials and Technologies
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Materials & Processing
Room: Nautilus 5

Session Co-Chairs:

Bing Dang
IBM Research
T +1-914-945-1568
dangbing@us.ibm.com
Lewis Huang
Senju Electronic
T
lewis@senju.com.tw

Papers:

1. 8:00 AM - On-Chip Solid-State CMOS Compatible Micro-Supercapacitors
Rickard Andersson - Smoltek AB
Bo Song - Georgia Institute of Technology
Amin Muhammad Saleem - Smoltek AB
Vincent Desmaris - Smoltek AB
C. P. Wong - Georgia Institute of Technology

2. 8:25 AM - Fabrication of High Capacitance Density Capacitor Using Spray Coated Ba0.6Sr0.4TiO3 Thin Films
Emmanuel Tetsi - Université de Sherbrooke
Gilles Philippot - Université de Bordeaux
Isabelle Bord Majek - Université de Bordeaux
Cyril Aymonier - Université de Bordeaux
Jean Audet - IBM Canada Ltd
Roxan Lemire - IBM Canada Ltd
Laurent Bechou - Université de Bordeaux
Dominique Drouin - Université de Sherbrooke

3. 8:50 AM - Structuring Methods of Polymers for Low Cost Sensor Manufacturing
Sebastian Bengsch - Institute of Micro Production Technology
Maximilian Aue - Institute of Micro Production Technology
Sascha De Wall - Institute of Micro Production Technology
Marc Wurz - Institute of Micro Production Technology

4. 10:00 AM - Solely Calcine Controlled Ferroelectricity and Resistivity of Barium Titanate Thin Films and Their Advanced Memory Applications
Todd Schumann - University of Florida
Xiaochen Zhu - University of Florida
Jacob Neff - University of Florida
Lars Tatum - University of Florida
Arthur Hebard - University of Florida
Henry Zmuda - University of Florida
Yong-Kyu Yoon - University of Florida

5. 10:25 AM - Electrochemical Analysis of Mechanically Flexible Magnesium-ion Battery Electrodes in a Polymer Gel Perchlorate Electrolyte
Todd Houghton - Arizona State University
Hongbin Yu - Arizona State University

6. 10:50 AM - Demonstration of Hermetic Sealing on Ultra-Thin, Wafer-Integrated Aluminum-Polymer Capacitors for High-Voltage and High-Temperature Applications
Robert Spurney - Georgia Institute of Technology
Himani Sharma - Georgia Institute of Technology
Raj Pulugurtha - Georgia Institute of Technology
Rao Tummala - Georgia Institute of Technology
Naomi Lollis - AVX Corporation
Mitch Weaver - AVX Corporation
Saumya Gandhi - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Matt Romig - Texas Instruments, Inc.

7. 11:15 AM - Hydrothermal Exfoliation for 2D Boron Nitride Nanosheets
Guang Yang - Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Haixu Wang - Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Ning Wang - Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Rong Sun - Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Ching-Ping Wong - The Chinese University of Hong Kong