67th ECTC Highlights

Note: We will provide links to the presentations as they become available.

Event Presentations

1)      2017 Luncheon Keynote –“Advanced Packaging in the New World of Data”
Presenter: Babak Sabi, Corporate Vice President and Director of Assembly and Test Technology Development, Intel Corporation

2)      2017 ECTC Applied Reliability Special Session: Material and Package Reliability Needs / Challenges for Harsh Environments
(Chairs: Vikas Gupta – Texas Instruments, Inc. and Pradeep Lall – Auburn University)

Robert Smith – Boeing Research& Technology
Przemyslaw Jakub Gromala – Bosch
Steve Dunford – Schlumberger
Anton Z. Miric – Heraeus Deutschland GmbH & Co.KG
Nancy Stoffel – General Electric
Varughese Mathew – NXP Semiconductors

3)      2017 ECTC Special Session: Flexible Hybrid Electronics – Electronics Outside the Box
(Chair: Bing Dang – IBM Corporation)

Benjamin Leever – Air Force Research Laboratory, Materials & Manufacturing Directorate
James L. Zunino – U.S. Army RDECOM ARDEC
Robert Smith – Boeing Research & Technology
Girish Wable – Jabil
John Knickerbocker – IBM Corporation

4)      2017 ECTC Panel Session: Panel Fan-out Manufacturing: Why, When and How?
(Chairs: Jean Trewhella, CPMT President – GLOBALFOUNDRIES and Young Gon Kim – Integrated Device Technology)

Douglas Yu – TSMC
Tim Olson – DECA
Steffen Kroehnert – NANIUM
Rolf Aschenbrenner – IZM Fraunhofer
Steve Bezuk – Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

5)      2017 CPMT Women’s Panel Session: Emotional Intelligence (EI) – Link to Successful Leadership
(Chair: Kitty Pearsall – Boss Precision, Inc.)

Joanne Martin – JLM Consulting, LLC and former VP, IBM Corporation
Rozalia Beica – Global Director New Business Development, The Dow Chemical Company
Tanja Braun – Deputy Group Manage, Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration IZM

6)      2017 ECTC Plenary Session: Packaging for Autonomous Vehicle Electronics
(Chair: Luke England – GLOBALFOUNDRIES)

Venky Sundaram – Georgia Institute of Technology
Brent Richardson – Texas Instruments
Frank Bertini – Velodyne
Dongji Xie – Nvidia
Raj Pendse – Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

7)      2017 CPMT Seminar: 3D Printing Tools, Technologies and Applications
(Chairs: Venky Sundaram – Georgia Institute of Technology and Yasumitsu Orii - Nagase, Japan)

Manos Tentzeris – Georgia Institute of Technology – 3D Inkjet Printed RF Packages and Modules for IoT Applications up to sub-THz frequencies
Humair Mandavia – Zuken SOZO Center – EDA Support and Roadmap for 3D Printing of Electronics
Simon Fried – Nano Dimension Ltd.
Takeshi Sato – Fuji Machine Mfg. Co., Ltd.