Session 17 – ECTC

Technical Program

Program Sessions: Thursday May 30th 9:30 AM – 12:35 PM

Session 17: Advanced Additive Manufacturing for Printed Electronics and Integrated Systems
Committee: Emerging Technologies
Room:

Session Co-Chairs:

Xinpei Cao
Henkel Corporation
Email: [email protected]

Tengfei Jiang
University of Central Florida
Email: [email protected]

Papers:

1. Embedded RF Packaging Via Ceramic 3D Printing and Printed Electronics Additive Manufacturing
Abdullah Obeidat — Binghamton University
Mohammed Abdelatty — Binghamton University
Ashraf Umar — Binghamton University
Zhi Dou — Binghamton University
Firas Alshatnawi — Binghamton University
Riadh Al-Haidari — Binghamton University
Waleed Al-Shaibani — Binghamton University
Mohammed Alhendi — Binghamton University
Cathleen Hoel — GE Aerospace
Jason Case — GE Aerospace
Joseph Iannotti — GE Aerospace
Mark Poliks — Binghamton University

2. A CMOS Nanosensing Platform for Continuous Brain Multianalyte Monitoring
Yue Gu — Yale University
Jesus Maldonado Vazquez — Yale University
De-Shaine Murray — Yale University
Hitten Zaveri — Yale University
Dennis Spencer — Yale University

3. Novel Sub-THz Antenna SoP Modules Enabled by Micrometer-Scale Metal 3D Printing for B5G/6G Applications
Genaro Soto Valle Angulo — Georgia Institute of Technology
Kexin Hu — Georgia Institute of Technology
Manos M. Tentzeris — Georgia Institute of Technology

4. Direct-Write Printed RRAM Cells
Jordan Howard-Jennings — Binghamton University
Riadh Al-Haidari — Binghamton University
Emuobosan Enakerakpo — Binghamton University
Kevin Bell — Lockheed Martin
Tom Rovere — Lockheed Martin
Stephen Gonya — Binghamton University
Mohammed Alhendi — Binghamton University
Mark Poliks — Binghamton University

5. Micro-3D Printing of Packaging Substrates With Embedded Through Holes for Organic Interposers
Nahyeon Kim — Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology
Haksoon Jung — Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology
Yongwoo Lee — Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology
Sungmin Eum — Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology
Yechan Han — Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology
Hyunjin Park — Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology (KRICT)
Yunsik Park — Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology (KRICT)
Jimin Kwon — Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)

6. A Novel Fully Additive Fabrication Approach for Creating Double-Stacked Copper Spiral Inductors
Roghayeh Imani — Lulea University of Technology
Shailesh Chouhan — Lulea University of Technology
Sarthak Acharya — University of Oulu
Jerker Delsing — Lulea University of Technology

7. A Flexible Composite Heat Sink Embedded Ag Microchannels for Potential Flexible Electronic Applications
Han Cai — Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Yongjin Wu — Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Yanxin Zhang — Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Jiangbo Luo — Shanghai Aerospace Electronic and Communication Equipment Research Institute
Yunna Sun — Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Zhuoqing Yang — Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Guifu Ding — Shanghai Jiao Tong University