Technical Program

Friday, June 03, 2022

Session 35: Packaging with Additive Manufacturing for Harsh Conditions
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
Committee: Emerging Technologies
Room: Coral 3&4

Session Co-Chairs:

Rohit Sharma
IIT Ropar
rohit@iitrpr.ac.in
Benson Chan
Binghamton University
chanb@binghamton.edu

Papers:

1. High Temperature Die Interconnection Approaches
Firas Alshatnawi - Binghamton University
Mohammed Alhendi - Binghamton University
Rajesh Sivasubramony - Binghamton University
Riadh Al-Haidari - Binghamton University
El Mehdi Abbara - Binghamton University
Udara Somarathna - Binghamton University
Mark Poliks - Binghamton University
Peter Borgesen - Binghamton University
David Shaddock - General Electric
Nancy Stoffel - General Electric
Cathleen Hoel - General Electric

2. 3D Cryogenic Interposer for Quantum Computing Application
Hongyu Li - Institute of Microelectronics (IME), A*STAR
Aaron Chit Siong Lau - Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), A*STAR
Norhanani Jaafar - Institute of Microelectronics (IME), A*STAR
Rainer Cheow Siong Lee - Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), A*STAR
Calvin Pei Yu Wong - Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), A*STAR
Kuan Eng Johnson Goh - Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), A*STAR
King-Jien Chui - Institute of Microelectronics (IME), A*STAR

3. Flexible Metamaterial Lens for Magnetic Field and Signal-to-Noise Ratio Improvements in 1.5 T and 3 T Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Woosol Lee - University of Florida
Josh Lane - Texas Instrument
Marcelo Febo - University of Florida
Yong-Kyu Yoon - University of Florida

4. Self-Healing of Interconnect Cracks for Reliable and Defect-Free Smart Manufacturing of Flexible Packages
Akeeb Hassan - Florida International University
Asahi Tomitaka - Florida International University
Reshmi Banerjee - Florida International University
P. Markondeya Raj - Florida International University

5. Additively Manufactured RF GRIN Lenses For Highly Directive, Low Power Transmitters
Jonathon Copley - United States Naval Academy
Hatem Elbidweihy - United States Naval Academy
Connor S. Smith - United States Naval Academy
Christopher R. Milligan - Department of Defense
Nam Nicholas Mai - Department of Defense

6. A Low Profile Two-Phase Immersion Cooling Stack-up based on Detachable Boiling Enhancement Layer on Lidded Electronic Packages
Jimmy Chuang - Intel Microelectronics Asia LLC
Jin Yang - Intel Corporation
David Shia - Intel Corporation
Y. L. Li - Intel Microelectronics Asia LLC

7. Ultraprecise Deposition of Micrometer-Size Conductive Features for Advanced Packaging
Aneta Wiatrowska - XTPL SA
Piotr Kowalczewski - XTPL SA
Karolina Fiaczyk - XTPL SA
Lukasz Witczak - XTPL SA
Jolanta Gadzalinska - XTPL SA
Mateusz Lysien - XTPL SA
Ludovic Schneider - XTPL SA
Filip Granek - XTPL SA