Technical Program

Program Sessions: Wednesday May 31st 2:00 PM — 5:05 PM

Session 8: Novel Reliability Test Methods
Committee: Applied Reliability
Room: Palazzo A & B

Session Co-Chairs:

S. B. Park
Binghamton University
Email: [email protected]

Sandy Klengel
Fraunhofer IMWS
Email: [email protected]

Papers:

1. A New Vibration Test Method for Automotive and Consumer Electronic Devices: Calibration and Fatigue Test
Dongji Xie — Nvidia Corporation
Andy Zhang — Texas Instruments, Inc.
Jeffrey Lee — iST-Integrated Service Technology, Inc.
Romuald Roucou — NXP Semiconductor, Inc.
Xue Shi — Bosch Automotive Products Co., Ltd.
Sushil Doranga — Lamar University
Valeriy Khaldarov — ASONIKA, LLC
Joe Hai — Nvidia Corporation

2. Magnetic Force-Based Measurement Technique to Investigation the Effect of Lead-Free Solder Intermetallic Compounds (IMC) on Interconnect Reliability
Rui Chen — Georgia Institute of Technology
Nicholas Ginga — University of Alabama in Huntsville
Suresh Sitaraman — Georgia Institute of Technology

3. Residual Stress Measurement of Build-Up Layer in Silicon Wafers
Junbo Yang — Binghamton University
Chongyang Cai — Binghamton University
Yangyang Lai — Binghamton University
Jong Hwan Ha — Binghamton University
Seungbae Park — Binghamton University
Huayan Wang — Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Suresh Ramalingam — Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Gamal Refai-Ahmed — Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

4. Chip Level Evaluation of Wafer-to-Wafer Direct Bonding Strength With Bending Test
Juno Kim — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.-Mechatronics Research
Kyungmin Baek — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.-Mechatronics Research
Min-soo Han — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.-Mechatronics Research
Kyeongbin Lim — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.-Mechatronics Research
Minwoo Daniel Rhee — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.-Mechatronics Research

5. In-Situ Observation of Microscale Crack-Tip Strain Field Evolution in Underfill With Different Toughening Agents and Temperatures Via SEM-DIC Coupled Method
Xuecheng Yu — Chinese Academy of Science-Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Gang Li — Chinese Academy of Science-Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Yixuan Fan — Chinese Academy of Science-Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Rong sun — Chinese Academy of Science-Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology

6. Experimental Identification of the Failure Modes and Failure Mechanisms of Fiber Arrays Under Cyclic Tensile Loading
Assane Dione — University of Sherbrooke
Jean-Francois Morissette — University of Sherbrooke
Julien Sylvestre — University of Sherbrooke
Richard Langlois — IBM Canada, Ltd.
Papa Momar Souare — IBM Canada, Ltd.
Patrick Jacques — University of Sherbrooke

7. A Predictive Metallographic Means to Identify the Relative Risk of Failure for Plated Micro Vias
Roger Massey — MKS Atotech
Tobias Bernhard — MKS Atotech
Kilian Klaeden — MKS Atotech
Sebastian Zarwell — MKS Atotech
Edith Steinhaeuser — MKS Atotech
Sascha Dieter — MKS Atotech
Stefan Kempa — MKS Atotech
Frank Bruening — MKS Atotech