71st ECTC Highlights
Note: We will provide links to the presentations as they become available.
Best Papers
1) Best Session Paper
Proof of Concept: Glass-Membrane Based Differential Pressure Sensor
Anatoly Glukhovskoy - Leibniz University, Maren S. Prediger - Leibniz University, Jennifer Schäfer- Leibniz University, Norbert Ambrosius - LPKF Laser & Electronics AG, Aaron Vogt - LPKF Laser & Electronics AG, Rafael Santos - LPKF Laser & Electronics AG, Roman Ostholt - LPKF Laser & Electronics AG, and Marc Christopher Wurz - Leibniz University
2) Best Interactive Presentation Paper
System in package embedding III-V chips by fan-out wafer-level packaging for RF applications
Arnaud Garnier, Laetitia Castagné, Florent Gréco, Thomas Guillemet, Laurent Maréchal, Mehdy Neffati, Rémi Franiatte, Perceval Coudrain, Stéphane Piotrowicz, and Gilles Simon - CEA-Leti. Authors 1-3, 7, 8, 10: CEA-Leti, Author 4: Thales DMS, Authros 5, 6: United Monolithic
Arnaud Garnier - CEA-Leti, Laetitia Castagné - CEA-Leti, Florent Gréco - CEA-Leti, Thomas Guillemet - Thales DMS, Laurent Maréchal - United Monolithic Semiconductors, Mehdy Neffati - United Monolithic Semiconductors, Rémi Franiatte - CEA-Leti, Perceval Coudrain - CEA-Leti, Stéphane Piotrowicz - III-V Lab, Gilles Simon - CEA-Leti
3) Outstanding Session Paper
Ultra-Thinning of 20 nm-Node DRAMs down to 3 um for Wafer-on-Wafer (WOW) Applications
Zhiwen Chen - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Naoko Araki - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Youngsuk Kim - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tadashi Fukuda - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Koji Sakui - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoji Nakamura - Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tatsuji Kobayashi - Micron Memory Japan, Takashi Obara - Micron Memory Japan, and Takayuki Ohba - Tokyo Institute of Technology
4) Outstanding Interactive Presentation Paper
Cu Recrystallization and the Formation of Epitaxial and Non-Epitaxial Cu/Cu/Cu Interfaces in Stacked Blind Micro Via Structures
T. Bernhard, S. Dieter, R. Massey, S. Kempa, E. Steinhäuser, F. Brüning. All authors: Atotech Deutschland GmbH.
5) Intel Best Student Session Paper
Mechanical Behavior and Reliability of SAC+Bi Lead Free Solders with Various Levels of Bismuth
KM Rafidh Hassan, Jing Wu, Mohammad S. Alam, Jeffrey Suhling, and Pradeep Lall. All authors: Auburn University
Event Presentations
1) Keynote Week 1: What the Chiplet-Based Future of Compute Means for Components and Technology
Sam Naffziger, Senior Vice President of AMD
Introduction
Presentation
Questions & Answers
2) Keynote Week 2: Transitioning to a Renewable Energy-Based Grid
Pedro Arsuaga, Renewable Energy Business Program Manager at GE Research
Introduction
Presentation
Questions & Answers
3) Special session: Transformation of the Electronics Industry in a Post-Covid World
Pedro Arsuaga, Renewable Energy Business Program Manager at GE Research
Introduction
Jie Xue, Cisco Systems, Inc.
Rama Divakaruni, IBM Corporation
Thorsten Meyer, Infineon
Ram Trichur, Henkel
Yadunath Zambre, Air Force Research Laboratory
David Davenport, General Electric Research
Craig Orr, Samsung Foundry USA
Q&A
4) Special session: Low Temperature Solder (LTS) – Packaging Challenges of a Next-Generation SMT Interconnect
Kevin Byrd – Intel Corporation and Keith Newman – AMD
Sponsor: Dupont
Sponsor: Dupont
Introduction
Kevin Byrd ñ Intel Corporation
Traian C. Cucu, MacDermidAlpha
Luke Wentlent, Universal Instruments
Richard Coyle, Nokia Bell Labs
Carol A. Handwerker, Purdue University
Eric Cotts, Binghamton University
Q&A
5) Special session: Heterogeneous Integration Roadmap-Rising to the Chiplet Challenge
Kanad Ghose – Binghamton University and Dale Becker – IBM
Video of full session
Bryan Black, AMD
Bapi Vennakota, OCP/ODSA & Broadcom
David Kehlet, Intel
CP Hung, ASE
Shin-Puu Jeng, TSMC
Madhavan Swaminathan, Georgia Tech
Jie Xue, Cisco Systems, Inc.
6) Special session: : Diversity Does Matter and Can Drive Enhanced Business Performance
Allyson Hartzell – Philips and Kitty Pearsall – Boss Precision, Inc.
Sponsor: Dupont
Introduction (Allyson Hartzell)
Introduction (Kitty Pearsall)
Viktor Tymchenko, Intel Corporation
Alexandra Gualdino, PMD Technologies
Adeel Bajwa, Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.
Joyce Wu, Analog Devices
Q&A
7) Special session: Home Use Medical Devices and Packaging in Wearable Technologies
Kotlanka Rama Krishna – Analog Devices and Ahyeon Koh – Binghamton University
Sponsor: S3IP at Binghamton University
Introduction
David Bolognia, Analog Devices
Kelvin Pun, Compass Technologies
Aghogho Obi, GE
Wei Gao, California Institute of Technology
Benjamin C. K. Tee, National University of Singapore
Q&A
8) Special session: Market Trends and Geopolitical & Economic Outlook
Rozalia Beica – AT&S and Ed Sperling – SemiEngineering
Sponsor: AT&S
Introduction (Rozalia Beica)
Introduction (Ed Sperling)
Carolyn Evans, Intel Corporation
Duncan Meldrum, Hilltop Economics
Risto Puhakka, VLSI Research
Jean Christophe Eloy, Yole Developpement
Q&A
9) Special session: Pathogen Detection & Eradication via Photonics
Chris Bower – X Display Company and Mark Beranek – NAVAI
Introduction
Benjamin Miller, University of Rochester
James Malley, University of New Hampshire
Thomas Baer, Stanford Photonics Research Center
Gary Eden, University of Illinois & Eden Park Illumination
Ling Zhou, Bolb Inc.
Zlatko Sitar, North Carolina State University
Q&A
Media Coverage
EEE/EPS:
The 71th ECTC Virtual Conference—Amazing Online Participation from the Community
Chip Scale Review:
Highlights of the 71st ECTC Conference
3D InCites:
IFTLE 490: TSMC considers Packaging Facility in the US; EMIB Technology Advances
ECTC 2021: Economic Outlook Focuses on the Impact of the Pandemic
IFTLE 492: Will Intel Acquire GlobalFoundries? Intel/IBM R&D Partnership
ECTC 2021 Features the Hottest Topics and Trends in Microelectronics
Semiconductor Engineering:
Bumps Vs. Hybrid Bonding For Advanced Packaging
i-Micronews (YOLE):